Data protection

Recruitment Privacy Notice

When you apply for a job role with Iceland, we will need to collect and use information about you (“personal information”) so that we can process your application. This notice provides you with further information about how we use your details.

Who collects the information?

Iceland Foods Limited (“Iceland”) is a “data controller” for the purposes of data protection legislation. This means that we collect and use information about you (“personal information”) which is given to us during the application process.

Information we collect, use and store

We need to collect information about any job applicants so that we can put you through our application process, so that if you are successful, you can start employment with us.

Your application process will be via our online job application system.

Our online job application system

We manage our recruitment through a dedicate website which is operated by a third party. When applying for a job with us, you will create a profile where you will find details of the progress of the applications you have made. You can activate or disable your profile at any time, by managing your settings through the online dashboard. You will be prompted periodically via email to maintain your profile and consent to the continued holding of your information.

To progress through our online application, you must answer compulsory and optional questions based on:

  • Your contact details
  • Your right to work in the UK
  • Whether you have any unspent criminal convictions
  • Any special requirements to assist you through our application process
  • National Insurance number and date of birth
  • Type of work you are seeking
  • Skills, qualifications and experience for the role you are applying for
  • Results of criminal record or background checks (if applicable to your role)
  • Information contained in your CV or on any application form you complete
  • Your driving license status (if applying for a driving role)

Our online job application system makes some automated decisions based on the answers that you give. For example, if you do not answer yes to whether you have the right to work in the UK, your application will not progress further. Whilst we are confident in the decision-making process, you are entitled to have any decision made by the automation method reviewed, and should contact our HR department if you wish to do so.

Speculative applications

We are moving away from paper-based applications, however on some occasions our stores may still accept them. We may ask you to complete an application form. If you are successful and secure a new job with us, that form will be scanned into your personnel file online. If you are not successful, we will usually keep your application (and any CV which you provide) for a maximum period of 6 months.

Third parties

We need to share some information about job applicants with third parties, such as our right to work verification company and, where applicable, our psychometric assessment company. Where you have provided the contact details of a referee or your last employer, we may need to contact them to confirm your employment history.

By accepting our recruitment privacy notice or proceeding with an application, you will consent to us sharing your contact information with these third parties, as applicable, for the purpose of completing the application process.

We have security measures in place to protect the personal information we hold and share, and we try to ensure that any party we share your personal information with applies appropriate security measures and keeps the information confidential.

Details

The table below sets out which personal information we collect and hold, how and why we use it, and whether we share this information. If you do not provide the information, it will not be possible for us to continue with the application process.

Personal information use
What we collect How we collect it Why we collect it How we use and share it
Name, address, contact details, National Insurance number We will ask you for this We need this information so that we can progress you through our recruitment process We use this information to contact you about the status of your application

We share your contact information with our third party right to work verification company and if applicable, our psychometric assessment company

If you do not provide this information we cannot proceed with your application
Skills, experience and qualifications for the job you are applying for, your employment history, or information about the type of role you are seeking We will ask you for this We need this information so that we can progress you through our recruitment process We use this information to contact you about the status of your application. If you do not provide this information we cannot proceed with your application

We use the information about your skills, experience, qualifications and employment history to enable us to make decisions about your suitability for a role

We use information about the type of role you are seeking so that we may contact you if a vacancy arises
Nationality, immigration status, passport and identification documents We will ask you on application if you have the right to work in the UK. If you are offered a job with us, we will refer you to a third party which verifies an applicant’s right to work We need this information to enable us to make you a job offer, comply with our legal obligations in respect of immigration and so that we can maintain employment records We use this information to carry out right to work checks, ensuring that employees are legally entitled to work in the UK

We will ask you to provide evidence of your right to work to a third party verification company

We may share this information with the Home Office, service providers and as permitted by law

If you do not provide this information we will not be able to employ you
Driving licence and associated details (if you are offered a driving role or company car We will ask you for this and, if necessary, we will verify information with the DVLA We need this information to enable us to make you a job offer, comply with our fleet insurance obligations and comply with our legal obligations in respect of drivers We use this information to check that you have a valid driving licence and meet the criteria required to drive a company vehicle

If you do not provide this information we may not be able to employ you or offer you a company car
Criminal records information We will collect information about criminal records from job applicants in respect of unspent convictions We need this information to ensure compliance with staff policies and to comply with legal obligations We use this information to follow our recruitment policies
References We will ask you for the names and contact information of suitable referees to verify your employment history We need this information so that we can enter into a contract of employment with you We use this information to enable us to proceed with your employment and comply with our policies

We write to your referees giving them your name and National Insurance number

Where we hold the information

Information held by Iceland will be held at our offices, and on our servers (and back-up servers) located within the European Economic Area (EEA). We have security measures in place so that your personal data is protected. Access to your personal information is limited, so that it is not widely available. If we are concerned about a security breach, we will make the appropriate notifications. Occasionally, due to the location of some of our providers and their IT systems, we may need to share your personal information with third parties and suppliers outside the EEA. We have procedures in place to ensure your information receives the same standard of protection it gets inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. This means any transfer of your personal information will follow applicable laws, and we’ll treat the information in accordance with the principles of this Privacy Policy.

Information held by our third party online recruitment service, will be held at UK based data centres. We are assured by our third party partner than appropriate security measures are in place so that your personal data is protected.

How long we will keep the information about you

We will keep your personal information during your employment and for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. If your application is successful, your information will be kept on your Iceland personnel file and will be subject to the Employee Privacy Policy.

If your application for a specific role via our online job application system, your information will be held for two years before we delete same. You can manage your profile via the online settings and if you wish to remove your profile sooner, you may do so.

Your rights

You have rights surrounding your personal information. If you make a request to the DPO to exercise your rights, then you will need to provide appropriate information to verify your identity and may need to provide other details or evidence in relation to your request.

Access to your personal information – a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)

You may make a request to the Data Protection Officer in writing for a copy of some or all of the information we process about you. There may be some information that we are not entitled or required to disclose for legal reasons.

Right to rectification

You will provide the information to us in the first instance when you apply for a job with us, however if you find that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you are entitled to ask us to correct it or complete any missing information with a supplementary statement. You may be asked to provide evidence to confirm the correct information. You can update your job profile yourself via the careers dashboard.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to delete personal information. You can ask us in the following circumstances:

  • If the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we collected or processed the information;
  • If there is no legal ground or legitimate ground for the processing of the data;
  • If the data has been unlawfully processed; or
  • If the data must be deleted for compliance with the law.

We are not always required to delete the information. If we receive a request and are unable to delete the information, the Data Protection Officer, or a member of their team, will confirm why.

Right to object

If we are using your personal information for a reason that is not to do with your job application, or a legal obligation, or because we believe it is within our legitimate business interests to do so, then in certain circumstances, you can ask us to stop doing this, or ‘object’.

We will stop using your personal information in this way, if we cannot evidence that we have important, legitimate reasons for continuing, or that we are using the personal information in a legal claim.

Right of restriction

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to limit or restrict the way we use your personal information. You can ask us in the following circumstances:

  • Where the information is inaccurate, you may ask us to stop using the information until it is corrected;
  • Where the processing is unlawful and rather than deletion, you would prefer us to restrict the processing;
  • Where you object to us using your personal information, you can ask us to restrict our use, while we consider whether we are entitled to continue to use it;
  • Where you believe that Iceland no longer needs the information for our own purposes, but you would like us to keep hold of it, for your own legal reasons.

Queries or concerns

If you have any queries, please raise these with our Recruitment Team in the first instance: Email: enquiries@iceland.co.uk Tel: 01244 830100. You may also speak to our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are: Email: dataprotection@iceland.co.uk Tel: 01244 843610 or Data Protection Officer, Legal Services Department, Second Avenue, Deeside Industrial Park, Deeside, Flintshire CH5 2NW. If our Data Protection Officer, or a member of their team, cannot resolve your query or concern, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113

Last updated: 27 July 2018